• Upload
[…] policy”); §115C-408 (“facilities requirements” for public schools “will be met by

county governments”); §115C-521 (BOCC is responsible for providing school

facilities, furniture, and apparatus); §115C-249 (BOCC is responsible for providing

buildings for bus and vehicle storage); §115C-522(c) (BOCC is responsible for

providing water supplies and sanitation facilities, as well as library, science, and

classroom equipment, including instructional supplies and books); §115C-524(b)

(BOCC is responsible for necessary maintenance of school buildings); §115C-518

(right of first refusal to BOCC when boards of education dispose of real property);

§115C-530 (operational leases for terms of three years or longer are subject to

approval of BOCC); §115C-218.35 (BOCC “shall have the final decision-making

authority on the leasing of the available building or land” when a charter school

and local board of education cannot agree to lease terms).

Chapter 115C comprehensively recognizes the fundamental educational

principle of local control, and expressly establishes the BOCC as a full partner in