Embed Size (px)
[…] Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.” Leandro I, at 347, 488 S.E.2d at 254.
N.C.G.S. §115C- 426(c) requires the BOCC to provide for local public schools “in
conformity with the educational goals and policies of the state,” which as a matter
of law and as recognized in Leandro I and II, include the opportunity for a sound
basic education. The comprehensive statutory scheme contained in Chapter 115C
includes a number of specific duties and powers of county government, many
specifically related to resource allocation which, under Leandro, implicates
students’ constitutional rights. See, e.g., §115C-431 (BOCC is liable to school
boards for failing to provide adequate funding to school districts); §115C-431(c)
25
(BOCC is required to provide for local public schools “in order to maintain a
system of free public schools as defined by State law and State Board of Education
policy”); §115C-408 (“facilities requirements” for public schools “will be met by
county governments”); §115C-521 (BOCC is responsible for providing school
facilities, furniture, and apparatus); §115C-249 (BOCC is responsible for providing