Post at 738. However, because G.G. does want to use shared sex-segregated facilities,the agency's suggestion regarding students who do not want to use such shared sex-segregated facilities is immaterialto the resolution of G.G.'s claim. Nothing in today's opinion restricts any school's ability to provide individual-userfacilities.

6 For example, § 106.32(b)(2) provides that “[h]ousing provided ... to students of one sex, when compared to that providedto students of the other sex, shall be as a whole: proportionate in quantity ... and [c]omparable in quality and cost tothe student”; § 106.37(a)(3) provides that an institution generally cannot “[a]pply any rule ... concerning eligibility [forfinancial assistance] which treats persons of one sex differently from persons of the other sex with regard to marital or

Page 26: Norman Spack, M.D., Amici Supporting Appellant, 822 F.3d ...blogs.reuters.com/alison-frankel/files/2016/09/ggv...Argued Jan. 27, 2016. | Decided April 19, 2016. Synopsis Background:

G.G. ex rel. Grimm v. Gloucester County School Bd., 822 F.3d 709 (2016)

331 Ed. Law Rep. 54