Id. at 25. The UnitedStates contends that the interpretation contained in OCR'sJanuary 7, 2015 letter resolves the ambiguity in § 106.33 asthat regulation applies to transgender individuals.

Page 10: Norman Spack, M.D., Amici Supporting Appellant, 822 F.3d ...blogs.reuters.com/alison-frankel/files/2016/09/ggv...Argued Jan. 27, 2016. | Decided April 19, 2016. Synopsis Background:

G.G. ex rel. Grimm v. Gloucester County School Bd., 822 F.3d 709 (2016)

331 Ed. Law Rep. 54

© 2016 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 10

B.

[10] We will not accord an agency's interpretation ofan unambiguous regulation Auer deference. Thus, ouranalysis *720 begins with a determination of whether34 C.F.R. § 106.33 contains an ambiguity. Section 106.33permits schools to provide “separate toilet, locker room,and shower facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilitiesprovided for students of one sex shall be comparable tosuch facilities provided for students of the other sex.” 34C.F.R. § 106.33.

[11] [12] “[D]etermining whether a regulation orstatute is ambiguous presents a legal question, whichwe determine de novo.” Humanoids Grp. v. Rogan, 375F.3d 301, 306 (4th Cir.2004).