Page 26: Norman Spack, M.D., Amici Supporting Appellant, 822 F.3d ...blogs.reuters.com/alison-frankel/files/2016/09/ggv...Argued Jan. 27, 2016. | Decided April 19, 2016. Synopsis Background:

G.G. ex rel. Grimm v. Gloucester County School Bd., 822 F.3d 709 (2016)

331 Ed. Law Rep. 54

© 2016 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 26

parental status”; and § 106.41(b) provides that “where [an institution] operates or sponsors a team in a particular sport formembers of one sex but operates or sponsors no such team for members of the other sex ... members of the excludedsex must be allowed to try-out for the team offered ....”

7 Modern definitions of “sex” also implicitly recognize the limitations of a nonmalleable, binary conception of sex. Forexample, Black's Law Dictionary defines “sex” as “[t]he sum of the peculiarities of structure and function that distinguisha male from a female organism; gender.”