Embed Size (px)
[…] Thiswill determine just what the cause of action is. Then having named it,the decision transports that legal name to the state where the operativefacts occurred and checks to see what statutory period applies to a likecause of action (still clinging jealously to the name) in that state. If the

40 FLA. STAT. §95.11, as amended, Laws 1943, c. 21892 §1; Laws 1947, c.24337 §7B.

41 Omo Rv. CODE §5.11 (32). ". . . Private seals are abolished, and the

affixing of what has been known as a private seal to an instrument shall not givesuch instrument additional force or effect, or change the construction thereof."

42 OHio REv. CODE §2305.06 (11221). "An action -upon a specialty or anagreement, contract, or promise in writing shall be brought within fifteen yearsafter the cause thereof accrued."

43 It is not always so easy to ascertain where a cause of action "arose."See Pattridge v.