• Upload
[…] Commerce issues a report of his findings.

Such a right may not arise where the statute does not contemplate public comment. For

example, in Gilda Industries v. United States, 446 F.3d 1271 (Fed. Circ. 2006), involving

retaliation by the USTR under Section 3012 against the European Community after it prohibited

imports of hormone-treated meat, the Federal Circuit determined that “the retention of Gilda’s

imports on the retaliation list did not deprive Gilda of a property interest.” Id. at 1284. Section

301, and the holding in Gilda Industries, are distinguishable from the instant case because Section

2 19 U.S.C. § 2413 provides that “{t}he Trade Representative shall seek information and advice from the petitioner

(if any) and the appropriate committees established pursuant to section 2155 of this title in preparing United States

presentations for consultations and dispute settlement proceedings.”

Case 1:20-cv-00032-TCS Document 27-2 Filed 02/12/20 Page 29 of 44

Page 30: NONCONFIDENTIAL UNITED STATES COURT OF … · 1 All subsequent references to the United States Code likewise refer to the 2018 edition unless otherwise noted. Case 1:20-cv-00032-TCS

NONCONFIDENTIAL

25