Embed Size (px)
[…] importers, by implicating importers’ due process rights to public comment before the Secretary of
Commerce issues a report of his findings.
Such a right may not arise where the statute does not contemplate public comment. For
example, in Gilda Industries v. United States, 446 F.3d 1271 (Fed. Circ. 2006), involving
retaliation by the USTR under Section 3012 against the European Community after it prohibited
imports of hormone-treated meat, the Federal Circuit determined that “the retention of Gilda’s
imports on the retaliation list did not deprive Gilda of a property interest.” Id. at 1284. Section
301, and the holding in Gilda Industries, are distinguishable from the instant case because Section
2 19 U.S.C. § 2413 provides that “{t}he Trade Representative shall seek information and advice from the petitioner
(if any) and the appropriate committees established pursuant to section 2155 of this title in preparing United States
presentations for consultations and dispute settlement proceedings.”
Case 1:20-cv-00032-TCS Document 27-2 Filed 02/12/20 Page 29 of 44
NONCONFIDENTIAL
25
232 includes affirmative language discussing public comment. 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(2)(A)(iii). In
Gilda, the Federal Circuit specifically noted that the “{t}he statute does not require the Trade