Embed Size (px)
[…] The statute states:
In any case in which bond or other security is not specifically required by law, the
Secretary of the Treasury may by regulation or specific instruction require, or
Case 1:20-cv-00032-TCS Document 27-2 Filed 02/12/20 Page 41 of 44
NONCONFIDENTIAL
37
authorize customs officers to require, such bonds or other security as he, or they,
may deem necessary for the protection of the revenue or to assure compliance with
any provision of law, regulation, or instruction which the Secretary of the Treasury
or the Customs Service may be authorized to enforce.
19 U.S.C. § 1623(a). Regarding the deposit of estimated duties and fees relevant to the present
action, 19 U.S.C. § 1505 dictates that “the importer of record shall deposit with the Customs
Service at the time of entry, or at such later time as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation . . .
the amount of duties and fees estimated to be payable on such merchandise.” Id. at § 1505(a); see
also 19 C.F.R. § 113.62 (requiring the “{d}eposit, within the time prescribed by law or regulation,
any duties, taxes, and charges imposed, or estimated to be due, at the time of release or withdrawal”