• Upload
[…] Such facts as the place where

    work is performed, the absence of a formal employment agreement, or whether an alleged independent

    contractor is licensed by State/local government are not considered to have a bearing on determinations as

    to whether there is an employment relationship. Additionally, the Supreme Court has held that the time or

    mode of pay does not control the determination of employee status. There also exists a statutory

    presumption of employee status under certain jurisdictions. For example, Chapter 149, section 148B of the

    Massachusetts General Laws establishes a rebuttable presumption by stating that “an individual performing

    any service […] shall be considered to be an employee under those chapters unless: i) the individual is free

    from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service, both under his contract for

    the performance of service and in fact; and ii) the service is performed outside the usual course of the

    business of the employer; and, iii) the individual is customarily engaged in an independently established

    trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed”

    (OECD questionnaire; Massachusetts General Laws; US Department of Labor, 2009; Rubinstein 2012;

    Walz, 2008).

  • 15

    USING INDIVIDUAL SKILLS FOR IDENTIFYING THE CAUSAL EFFECT OF CONTRACT

    TYPE ON TRAINING