In the column, I discussed current events and political issues that provide context to the quoted language. Otherwise, it would be inappropriate for me, as a sitting judge and nominee, to comment on political issues. See Code of Conduct for United States Judges, Canon 5. As a sitting judge and if confirmed to the Fifth Circuit, political issues and debates do not and would not play any part in deciding cases.

b. Is it your position that these techniques—stress positions, waterboarding, sleep

deprivation—are lawful?

Please see response to question 15.a. 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd(d) defines “cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment” as “the cruel, unusual, and inhumane treatment or punishment prohibited by the Fifth, Eighth, and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution of the United States[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd–2(a) prohibits “any interrogation technique or approach, or any treatment related to interrogation, that is not authorized by and listed in the Army Field Manual 2–22.3.” It is my understanding that the Army Field Manual does not, for example, authorize waterboarding.