• Upload
[…] actual notice. Summary judgement was improper on the basis of limitations.

C. Limitations Is Tolled on Partnership Accounting.

The partnership of Sherbert, Campbell & Mostyn is governed by the Texas

Revised Uniform Partnership Act because the partnership was formed after January 1,

1994. TRUPA art. 6132b-ll.03(a)(I). The Revised Act expressly provides that the

"accrual of and a time limitation on a right of action for a remedy under this section is

governed by other law." TRUPA art. 6132b-4.06(c). The applicable "other law" is

§16.004(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides that "the

cause of action [for settlement of partnership accounts] accrues on the day that the

dealings in which the parties were interested together cease." The limitations period is

four years. [d. No case law has interpreted the meaning of "the day that the dealings

in which the parties were interested together cease." However, common sense

would dictate that this day refers to the termination of the partnership, not to its