• Upload
[…] If the “on-time performance” or “service quality” of any intercity passenger train proves inad-equate under the metrics and standards for two con-secutive quarters, the STB may launch an investiga-tion “to determine whether and to what extent delays or failure to achieve minimum standards are due to causes that could reasonably be addressed by a rail carrier over whose tracks the intercity passenger train operates or reasonably addressed by Amtrak or other intercity passenger rail operators.” PRIIA § 213(a), 49 U.S.C. § 24308(f  )(1). Similarly, if “Amtrak, an intercity passenger rail operator, a host freight rail-road over which Amtrak operates, or an entity for which Amtrak operates intercity passenger rail ser-vice” files a complaint, the STB “shall” initiate such an investigation. Id. (emphasis added).