• Upload
[…] See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. 1533(b)(3) (allowing pri-vate citizens to petition to have a species listed under the Endangered Species Act, thereby triggering con-sideration by the Department of the Interior or De-partment of Commerce). Moreover, the ensuing inves-tigation, and any resulting sanction, will not be about applying the metrics and standards. Instead, the STB will gather information from “all parties” and evaluate “the extent to which scheduling and congestion con-tribute to delays.” 49 U.S.C. 24308(f )(1). If, at the conclusion of its investigation, the STB requires a host railroad to pay damages, it may do so only if it has determined that Amtrak’s substandard performance was attributable to the “rail carrier’s failure to provide preference to Amtrak over freight transportation as required” by 49 U.S.C. 24308(c). 49 U.S.C. 24308(f  )(2).