• Upload
[…] Congress also instructed that, “[t]o the extent practicable, Amtrak and its host rail carriers shall incorporate the metrics and stan-dards * * * into their access and service agree-ments.” 49 U.S.C. 24101 note (PRIIA § 207(c)).

The PRIIA also provided that certain investigations by the STB may or shall be initiated in the event of sustained failures by any Amtrak intercity passenger train to meet the minimum standards developed pur-suant to Section 207. 49 U.S.C. 24308(f  )(1).3 In such investigations, the STB “shall obtain information from all parties involved.” Ibid. It may then “review the accuracy of the train performance data and the extent to which scheduling and congestion contribute to de-

3 The statute specifies that, when the standards have not been