• Upload
[…] As a condition of relieving railroads of passenger-rail-service obligations, Congress required railroads to allow Amtrak to use their tracks and facilities, at rates either agreed to by Amtrak and the host railroads or prescribed by the Surface Transportation Board (STB). 49 U.S.C. 24308(a). In addition, to ensure the “improvement” of passenger-rail service for the public good, in 1973 Congress granted Amtrak a general preference over freight transportation in using rail facilities, specifying that “[e]xcept in an emergency, intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation provided by or for Amtrak has preference over freight transportation in using a rail line, junction, or crossing unless the [STB] orders otherwise under this subsec-tion.” 49 U.S.C. 24308(c); see Amtrak Improvement Act of 1973, Pub. L. No. 93-146, § 10(2), 87 Stat. 552 (initial version). Since then, Congress has remained