• Upload
[…] Page 63: No. XX-XX In the Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/DOT-v-AAR-P… · In the Supreme Court of the United States DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION,

29a

three-member body within the Department of Transpor-tation,” Iowa, Chicago & Eastern R.R. Corp. v. Wash-ington Cnty., Iowa, 384 F.3d 557, 558-59 (8th Cir. 2004), to initiate an investigation if Amtrak fails to meet the on-time performance standards laid out in the Metrics and Standards. See PRIIA § 213(a) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 24308(f  )). If the STB con-cludes that “delays or failures to achieve minimum standards . . . are attributable to a rail carrier’s failure to provide preference to Amtrak over freight transportation,” as required by 49 U.S.C. § 24308(c), “the Board may award damages against the host rail carrier.” Id. § 213(a). If “appropriate,” further-more, the STB may order that those damages be re-mitted to Amtrak. See id.