• Upload
[…] Page 15: No. XX-XX In the Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/DOT-v-AAR-P… · In the Supreme Court of the United States DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION,

6

lays.” Ibid. Following an investigation, the STB may choose to “award damages against” a host railroad if the STB determines that Amtrak’s substandard per-formance is attributable to the “rail carrier’s failure to provide preference to Amtrak over freight transporta-tion as required” by the pre-existing preference provi-sion in 49 U.S.C. 24308(c). 49 U.S.C. 24308(f )(2). If the STB deems it appropriate for damages to be remit-ted to Amtrak, then Amtrak must use them “for capi-tal or operating expenditures on the routes over which delays” were the result of the host railroad’s failure to grant the statutorily required preference to Amtrak. 49 U.S.C. 24308(f )(4).