• Upload
[…] United States, 692 A.2d

438, 440 (D.C. 1997). If the statute’s words are ambiguous, then the Court

may turn to the statute’s legislative history to determine its meaning. See

Hood v. United States, 28 A.3d 553, 559 (D.C. 2011).

9 Contrary to appellee’s suggestion (at 12 n.11), Section 2707(e) does not include trial subpoenas or defense subpoenas in this list.

Page 56: No. S245203 - California Courts...pp. 631-632.) While Touchstone and his amici argue that the SCA’s language is outdated and inapplicable to social media, Wint held that the SCA

16

C. Discussion

The plain language of Section 2702(a) sets forth a broad prohibition

against the disclosure of “the contents of a communication” by a service

provider: a service provider “shall not knowingly divulge to any person or

entity the contents of [a] communication.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 2702(a)(1) and (2)

(emphasis added). Every court to address this provision has held that the

SCA presents a “general prohibition on disclosure” of the contents of

communications. See, e.g., Facebook, Inc. v. Superior Court, 4 Cal. 5th