Embed Size (px)
[…] any person other than a governmental entity.” 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(6). The
non-governmental litigant who wishes to obtain content of
communications may either (1) issue a subpoena to the account holder
for the content of communications, or (2) obtain consent and issue a
subpoena to the service provider under the provision permitting
16 As Facebook notes (at 10), this appeal does not raise the question of whether the fact a communication or post is configured such that it is viewable by the public satisfies the “consent” exception in Section 2702(b)(3) because “the parties agreed that the subpoenaed records were not public” (Appx. 50).
25
disclosure of the contents of communications “with the lawful consent of
the originator or an addressee or intended recipient . . . or the subscriber.”
18 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(3).17
It would be illogical to conclude that Congress intended to allow
non-governmental litigants to obtain the content of communications
simply by issuing a subpoena to the service provider, while at the same