Embed Size (px)
[…] covered by a 2703(d) order without providing prior notice to a subscriber.
18 U.S.C. § 2703(b)(1)(A). To obtain a Section 2703 warrant, the
government must satisfy a neutral judicial officer that there is probable
cause to believe that the records to be disclosed contain evidence of a
crime, and must describe those records with particularity. Fed. R. Crim.
P. 41(d).
The SCA provides that any person “aggrieved” by a violation of the
statute may recover actual and statutory damages from the person or
15
entity that committed the violation. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2707(a)-(c). Section
2707(e) provides a defense for service providers who relied in good faith
on “a court warrant or order, a grand jury subpoena, a legislative
authorization, or a statutory authorization . . . .”9
B. Standard of Review and Applicable Legal Principles
This Court reviews questions of statutory interpretation de novo.
Peterson v. United States, 997 A.2d 682, 683 (D.C. 2010). In interpreting
a statute, this Court looks to the statute’s plain language to determine if