• Upload
[…] See United States v. Warshak, 631 F.3d 266, 288 (6th Cir. 2010).

Page 54: No. S245203 - California Courts...pp. 631-632.) While Touchstone and his amici argue that the SCA’s language is outdated and inapplicable to social media, Wint held that the SCA

14

showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that” the records

sought are “relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation.”

18 U.S.C. § 2703(d).

Third, the SCA authorizes the government to “require the

disclosure” by a service provider of electronic communications and other

records by means of a “warrant issued using the procedures described in

the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure . . . by a court of competent

jurisdiction.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 2703(a) and (b). Unlike with subpoenas and

2703(d) orders, the government may obtain the contents of

communications stored by an electronic communication service for fewer

than 181 days, 18 U.S.C. § 2703(a), and may demand the same records