Embed Size (px)
[…] (A) if the contents (i) were inadvertently obtained by the service provider;
and (ii) appear to pertain to the commission of a crime”; “(8) to a
governmental entity, if the provider, in good faith, believes that an
5 As discussed infra, Section 2703 provides three mechanisms by which a service provider can be required to disclose certain information to the government about wire or electronic communications. 18 U.S.C. § 2703.
Section 2517 addresses “[a]uthorization for disclosure and use of intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communications,” and Section 2511(2)(a) provides the circumstances where “[i]t shall not be unlawful . . . for an operator of a switchboard or an officer, employee, or agent of a provider of wire or electronic communication service . . . to intercept, disclose, or use that communication.”
11
emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any
person requires disclosure without delay of communications relating to
the emergency”; or “(9) to a foreign government pursuant to an order from
a foreign government that is subject to an executive agreement that the