Embed Size (px)
[…] See United States v. Wenk, No. 17-cr-85, 2017 WL 9989882, at *1 (E.D. Va. Nov. 29, 2017) (“It is clear that courts do not qualify as ‘governmental entities’” under the SCA); United States v. Amawi, 552 F. Supp. 2d 679 (N.D. Ohio 2008) (“the judiciary and its components, including the Federal Public Defender, cannot obtain a court order under § 2703(d)”).
We refer to what is described in the SCA as “a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber [ ] or to a customer . . . (not including the contents of communications . . .),” generally as non-content information. 18 U.S.C. § 2702(a)(3). This non-content information includes, as is relevant to the instant appeal, “basic subscriber information, IP addresses, message headers, and device information” (Facebook Mot. at 8-9).
10
such addressee or intended recipient”; “(2) as otherwise authorized in
section 2517, 2511(2)(a), or 2703 of this title”;5 “(3) with the lawful
consent of the originator or an addressee or intended recipient of such
communication, or the subscriber in the case of remote computing
service”; “(4) to a person employed or authorized or whose facilities are