• Upload
[…] Page 49: No. S245203 - California Courts...pp. 631-632.) While Touchstone and his amici argue that the SCA’s language is outdated and inapplicable to social media, Wint held that the SCA

9

shall not knowingly divulge a record or other information pertaining to a

subscriber to or customer of such service (not including the contents of

communications covered by paragraph (1) or (2)) to any governmental

entity”).4

Section 2702 then sets forth a series of “[e]xceptions for disclosure

of communications” whereby a service provider “may divulge the contents

of a communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b) (emphasis added). Specifically,

a service provider “may divulge the contents of a communication”: “(1) to

an addressee or intended recipient of such communication or an agent of

4 A “governmental entity” “means a department or agency of the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof” and is distinct from a “court of competent jurisdiction,” which is defined separately 18 U.S.C. §§ 2711(3) and (4).