• Upload
[…] (A) if the contents (i) were inadvertently obtained by the service provider;

and (ii) appear to pertain to the commission of a crime”; “(8) to a

governmental entity, if the provider, in good faith, believes that an

5 As discussed infra, Section 2703 provides three mechanisms by which a service provider can be required to disclose certain information to the government about wire or electronic communications. 18 U.S.C. § 2703.

Section 2517 addresses “[a]uthorization for disclosure and use of intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communications,” and Section 2511(2)(a) provides the circumstances where “[i]t shall not be unlawful . . . for an operator of a switchboard or an officer, employee, or agent of a provider of wire or electronic communication service . . . to intercept, disclose, or use that communication.”

Page 51: No. S245203 - California Courts...pp. 631-632.) While Touchstone and his amici argue that the SCA’s language is outdated and inapplicable to social media, Wint held that the SCA

11

emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any