• Upload
[…] For interpretive

purposes, it is of use only when it sheds light on some ambiguous word of

phrase.” Pennsylvania Dep’t of Corr. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 212 (1998)

(citation, brackets, ellipsis, and some alterations omitted); accord Cherry

v. District of Columbia, 164 A.3d 922, 928 (D.C. 2017) (recognizing that

this Court has “cautioned” that “‘[t]he significance of the title of [a]

statute should not be exaggerated’”) (quoting Freundel v. United States,

146 A.3d 375, 381 (D.C. 2016)); see also Carter v. United States, 530 U.S.

255, 267 (2000). The text of Section 2702 is not ambiguous. The

requirement that a service provider “shall not knowingly divulge to any

person or entity the contents of a [stored] communication,” 18 U.S.C.

§§ 2702(a)(1)-(2), could not be clearer. There is thus no basis to consider

Section 2702’s title, let alone rely on it to read ambiguity into an

otherwise unambiguous statutory prohibition.

Moreover, as we explain below, although Section 2702 is broadly