• Upload
[…] government must satisfy a neutral judicial officer that there is probable

cause to believe that the records to be disclosed contain evidence of a

crime, and must describe those records with particularity. Fed. R. Crim.

P. 41(d).

The SCA provides that any person “aggrieved” by a violation of the

statute may recover actual and statutory damages from the person or

Page 55: No. S245203 - California Courts...pp. 631-632.) While Touchstone and his amici argue that the SCA’s language is outdated and inapplicable to social media, Wint held that the SCA

15

entity that committed the violation. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2707(a)-(c). Section

2707(e) provides a defense for service providers who relied in good faith

on “a court warrant or order, a grand jury subpoena, a legislative

authorization, or a statutory authorization . . . .”9

B. Standard of Review and Applicable Legal Principles

This Court reviews questions of statutory interpretation de novo.

Peterson v. United States, 997 A.2d 682, 683 (D.C. 2010). In interpreting

a statute, this Court looks to the statute’s plain language to determine if