Embed Size (px)
[…] it is “clear and unambiguous.” Id. at 684 (internal quotation marks
omitted). “[I]f it is clear and unambiguous and will not produce an absurd
result, [this Court] will look no further.” Pixley v. United States, 692 A.2d
438, 440 (D.C. 1997). If the statute’s words are ambiguous, then the Court
may turn to the statute’s legislative history to determine its meaning. See
Hood v. United States, 28 A.3d 553, 559 (D.C. 2011).
9 Contrary to appellee’s suggestion (at 12 n.11), Section 2707(e) does not include trial subpoenas or defense subpoenas in this list.
16
C. Discussion
The plain language of Section 2702(a) sets forth a broad prohibition
against the disclosure of “the contents of a communication” by a service
provider: a service provider “shall not knowingly divulge to any person or
entity the contents of [a] communication.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 2702(a)(1) and (2)
(emphasis added). Every court to address this provision has held that the
SCA presents a “general prohibition on disclosure” of the contents of
communications. See, e.g., Facebook, Inc. v. Superior Court, 4 Cal. 5th