Embed Size (px)
[…] Although the SCA allows use of a subpoena to compel disclosure of the contents of communications that are more than 180 days old, the Sixth Circuit held that a warrant is required under the Fourth Amendment to compel disclosure of email contents from a commercial service provider. See United States v. Warshak, 631 F.3d 266, 288 (6th Cir. 2010).
14
showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that” the records
sought are “relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation.”
18 U.S.C. § 2703(d).
Third, the SCA authorizes the government to “require the
disclosure” by a service provider of electronic communications and other
records by means of a “warrant issued using the procedures described in
the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure . . . by a court of competent
jurisdiction.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 2703(a) and (b). Unlike with subpoenas and
2703(d) orders, the government may obtain the contents of
communications stored by an electronic communication service for fewer
than 181 days, 18 U.S.C. § 2703(a), and may demand the same records