Embed Size (px)
[…] Accordingly, a trial court is required to “to take into account how children are
different, and how those differences counsel against irrevocably sentencing
them to a lifetime in prison.” Id. at 480, 183 L. Ed. 2d at 424. While the
Supreme Court held that the imposition of life imprisonment without the
possibility of parole should be “uncommon” on juveniles who murder, it did not
prohibit a trial court’s ability to impose the penalty in such cases. Id. at 479,
183 L. Ed. 2d at 424.
Petitioner was convicted of attaining violent habitual felon status under
N.C.G.S. § 14-7.7. That statute provides that “[a]ny person who has been
- 20 -
convicted of two violent felonies in any federal court, in a court of this or any
other state of the United States, or in a combination of these courts is declared
to be a violent habitual felon.” N.C.G.S. § 14-7.7(a) (2019). A “violent felony”
includes “[a]ll Class A through E felonies.” Id. at (b). “A person who is
convicted of a violent felony and of being a violent habitual felon must, upon
conviction (except where the death penalty is imposed), be sentenced to life