Embed Size (px)
[…] 1
JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT
The district court had jurisdiction over the subject matter of this action
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, 28 U.S.C. § 1362, and 5 U.S.C. § 701-706. On
September 9, 2016, the district court granted Appellees’ motions for summary
judgment and issued a final judgment. Dkt. 169. That judgment is a final judgment
disposing of all the parties’ claims.
On November 15, 2016, Picayune timely filed a notice of appeal from the
summary judgment order and final judgment. Dkt. 180. This Court has jurisdiction
to hear this appeal under 28 U.S.C. §1291, which provides that: “The courts of
appeals … shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district
courts ….” and pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 701-706.
ISSUES PRESENTED FOR REVIEW
1. Whether the Secretary of Interior’s Two-Part Determination finding
that an “off-reservation” casino proposed by the North Fork
Rancheria of Mono Indians was arbitrary and capricious due to its