This seems to be a consequence of the code’s abolition of the requirement of consideration

to enforce a variation of the contract.63

Eliminating the doctrine of consideration from

contract variations removed the protection the requirement of consideration gave against

unfounded alleged modifications. By acknowledging the NOA-clause, the parties are able

to protect themselves by establishing a private “statute of fraud.”

However, not even the UCC approach acknowledges the NOA-clause to the full extent.

According to article 2:209 (4), “an attempt at modification or rescission [which] does not

satisfy the requirements of subsection (2) or (3) … may operate as a waiver.” A waiver

which only affects an executory part of the contract may, however, be retracted “by

reasonable notification … unless the retraction would be unjust in view of a material

change of position in reliance on the waiver” (Subsection (5)). The code’s approach has

been subject to much discussion among scholars.64