Under this rule even the finding of a completely integrated agreement does not preclude a showing of a “collateral agreement,” as long as it does not contradict the main agreement.”

Page 19: No Oral Amendment clauses · oral testimony. The clause may also work the other way, by encouraging a party to deny the existence of an oral amendment. 13. A party might, for instance,

19

3.4.2 NOA-clauses under the Uniform Commercial Code

Under American sales law, the Uniform Commercial Code (hereafter “UCC”) gives effect

to NOA-clauses in sale contracts. According to UCC article 2:209 (2), a “signed agreement

which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise

modified or rescinded.” The UCC is a uniform act written by the American Law Institute and the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws with the purpose of harmonizing the law of sales and other commercial transactions in all 50 states of America.