• Upload
[…] -4-

  • If a defendant is made competent and raises an insanity defense at trial,

    he has the burden under the Insanity Defense Reform Act of proving by “clear

    and convincing evidence” that at the time of the offense he “was unable to

    appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts.” 18 U.S.C. §

    17. If the defendant is found not guilty by reason of insanity, the district court

    must commit the defendant to a suitable facility and hold a hearing within 40

    days to determine whether he is eligible for release. 18 U.S.C. §§ 4243(a), (c) &

    (e). The defendant bears the burden of proving his eligibility for release by

    showing that “his release would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to

    another person or serious damage of property of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 4243(d).

    B. Involuntary Treatment of Inmates on Dangerousness Grounds:Washington v. Harper

    While in the Attorney General’s custody, inmates have a constitutionally

    protected “liberty interest” in “avoiding the unwanted administration of

    antipsychotic drugs.”