Embed Size (px)
[…] But Congress has not authorized this state of affairs. Indeed, Congress’s
revealed preference is (sensibly) to ensure that
property owners are compensated at the moment they lose their property. In a straight condemnation,
for example, “title and right to possession vest in the
United States” only after the Government “tenders payment to the private owner.” Kirby Forest Indus.,
467 U.S. at 4. And when the Government exercise its
power to take immediate possession, the Declaration of Taking Act requires immediate payment of
estimate compensation to the property owners. See
40 U.S.C. § 3114(b). Congress has even announced, more broadly, that when the federal Government is
condemnor, payment should always precede
possession. See 42 U.S.C. § 4651(4) (“No owner shall be required to surrender possession of real property
before the head of the Federal agency concerned pays
the agreed purchase price, or deposits with the court in accordance with section 3114(a) to (d) of Title 40,
for the benefit of the owner, an amount not less than
the agency's approved appraisal of the fair market value of such property, or the amount of the award of
compensation in the condemnation proceeding for
such property.”). In other words, by allowing pipeline companies
like Transcontinental to take immediate possession
25a
via preliminary injunction, district courts have
created a system that is far harsher and far more burdensome to property owners than any process
actually authorized by Congress.