• Upload
[…] I Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 2. 8. · No. _____ IN THE Supreme Court of the United States PEDRO M. BESS, HOSPITAL CORPSMAN PETTY OFFICER SECOND CLASS, UNITED

1

INTRODUCTION

Under the Uniform Code of Military Justice

(UCMJ), Congress gave military commanders the authority to convene courts-martial1 and hand-select

court-martial members.2 Like civilian jurors, court-

martial members adjudge verdicts following a trial and can also adjudge sentences after a sentencing

hearing. Unlike civilian juries, the “venire pools . . .

are not chosen at random . . . .”3 Rather—as 10 U.S.C. § 825(e)(2) requires—the convening authority4 (CA)

hand-selects the members who, “in his opinion, are

best qualified for the duty by reason of age, education, training, experience, length of service, and judicial temperament.”5

Congress gave CAs wide discretion in selecting

members, but in doing so, it created an “invitation to

mischief.”6 Without the safeguards of random

1 10 U.S.C. §§ 822, 823. 2 10 U.S.C. § 825. 3 United States v. Bess, 80 M.J. 1, 20 (C.A.A.F. 2020) (Ohlson, J.

dissenting).