• Upload
[…] occurred. (MacIsaac, supra, 134 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1087, 1088.)

Page 22: No. D070620 IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA › sites › default › files › cases › file… · the existing employment relationship — and a “furlough”

22

C. The California WARN ACT requires a loss of employment.

As explained above, the WARN Act’s use of “layoff” and its

definition of that term as a “separation from a position” demonstrates that

the Act’s notice requirement is triggered only by termination of the

employment relationship. The Act’s liability provision, section 1402,

subdivision (a), confirms that conclusion by providing that an employer

who fails to give the required notice “before ordering a mass layoff,

relocation, or termination is liable to each employee entitled to notice who

lost his or her employment.” (§ 1402, subd. (a), italics added.) In plain

English, section 1402, subdivision (a), says an employer cannot violate the

notice provision and is not “liable” to its employees unless the employees

have “lost [their] employment.” Put another way, no “mass layoff” triggers