• Upload
[…] or resources” of the employer].) “Termination of employment” generally

requires the “complete severance of an employer-employee relationship.”

(Black’s Law Dictionary, supra, p. 1700.) In short, a “layoff” requires the

severance of the relationship between employer and employee, which is not

what happened here.

On the other hand, a “furlough” does not involve a “termination” of

the employment relationship — it is a “leave of absence from military or

other employment duty.” (Black’s Law Dictionary, supra, p. 789; Gov.

Code, § 20969 [characterizing “‘mandatory furloughs’” as “time during

which a member is directed to be absent from work without pay”].) A

“leave of absence” is a “temporary absence from employment or duty with

the intention to return.” (Black’s Law Dictionary, supra, p. 1028.)

Page 18: No.