• Upload
[…] Put another way, no “mass layoff” triggers

the notice requirement without a loss of employment.

Section 1402, subdivision (a), confirms that NASSCO’s furloughs

did not trigger the Act’s notice provisions. Its employees have not “lost

[their] employment” because they were simply directed not to work for a

specified period of time, during which they remained on NASSCO’s

payroll and maintained all of their benefits. Unless workers are discharged

without any guarantee of return, the employment relationship is maintained.

(Campos, supra, 132 Cal.App.3d at p. 973; cf. 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a) [for

purposes of federal WARN Act, workers “on temporary layoff or on leave

who have a reasonable expectation of recall are counted as employees”].)

Employees who have a return date and who retain the benefits of

employment are simply furloughed. Even if they work less and receive

correspondingly lower wages, they remain employees. If they remain

employees, the California WARN Act is not triggered.

Page 23: No.