• Upload
[…] he could have called whose names were actually on defendant’s

    witness list, and that one of them, Rusty Gilmore, had the FBI

    imaged hard drive in his possession and gave it to Masucci. (8288-

    89) The other expert, Jim Ewell, was a computer science professor

    at N.C. State University. There would have been no prejudice to

    the State with one of these previously listed experts. (8300-06)

    Following the offer of proof, the trial court denied

    defendant’s motion to reconsider, reiterating that its decision was

    based on N.C.G.S. § 15A-905 and Rule 403. (8306)

    B. Exclusion under § 15A-905 and Rule 403.

    Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-905(c)(2), if the State provides

    defendant notice of its experts under N.C.G.S. § 15A-903, defendant

    must also “give notice to the State of any expert witnesses that

    the defendant reasonably expects to call as a witness at trial

    . . . [and] furnish to the State, a report of the results of the

    examinations or tests conducted by the expert[,] . . . the expert's

    curriculum vitae, the expert’s opinion, and the underlying basis

    for that opinion.” Defendant must provide these materials to the

    State “within a reasonable time prior to trial, as specified by the

    court.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-905(c)(2) (2011).

    However, defendant must “[g]ive the State, at the beginning of

  • - 33 -

    jury selection, a written list of the names of all other witnesses

    whom the defendant reasonably expects to call during the trial.”

    N.C.G.S. § 15A-905(c)(3) (2011) (emphasis added). Contrary to the

    notice requirements for expert witnesses, this statute specifically

    allows for the addition of undisclosed lay witnesses when defendant

    asserts a good faith reason for his non-compliance. Id.