Embed Size (px)
[…] tactics unreasonably intended to hold up and prevent construction of a project," thus effecting a
20 The County argues that the tortj.ous lliterference claim is collaterally estopped by the federal . court's decision in this case. Because the tortious interference claim fails on its merits, we do not
address the County's collateral estoppel argument. .
33
'
'
No. 44404-6-II
. taldng.21 Reply Br. of Appellant at 29. We affirm summary judgment as to takings because WVII
cannot show that the County's actions resUlted in a taking.
Washington State Constitution article I, section 16 states that "[n]o private property shall
be taken or damaged for .~ublic or private use without just compensation having been first made." . .
Under existing Washington and federal law, a police power measure can violate article I, section
16 of the W ashingt~m State Constitution or the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution
and th~ be subject to a takings challenge when (1) a ·regulation affects a total taking of all