• Upload
[…] Because the tortious interference claim fails on its merits, we do not

address the County's collateral estoppel argument. .

33

Page 61: No.~ )C6~ln -~ RECEIVED BY E-MAIL Petition for Review.pdf · No.~ )C6~ln -~ SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON Court of Appeals, Division 2, No. 44404-6-II WOODS VIEW II, LLC,

'

'

No. 44404-6-II

. taldng.21 Reply Br. of Appellant at 29. We affirm summary judgment as to takings because WVII

cannot show that the County's actions resUlted in a taking.

Washington State Constitution article I, section 16 states that "[n]o private property shall

be taken or damaged for .~ublic or private use without just compensation having been first made." . .

Under existing Washington and federal law, a police power measure can violate article I, section

16 of the W ashingt~m State Constitution or the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution

and th~ be subject to a takings challenge when (1) a ·regulation affects a total taking of all