• Upload
[…] affiant or the magistrate to reasonably believe that the identified contraband was at

the residence to be searched. See State v. Hyleman, 324 N.C. 506, 508-510, 379

S.E.2d 830, 832-833 (1989). The affidavit in this case is insufficient because it did

not contain any facts that would support a reasonable belief that a firearm would be

found in the apartment. Further, the purpose of this search warrant was to search

for “evidence of [the] crime” of “[p]ossession of marijuana.” (Rp. 35). See N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 15A-242(4) (“An item is subject to seizure pursuant to a search

warrant if there is probable cause to believe that it [c]onstitutes evidence of an

offense[.]”). The affidavit to support the search warrant was also insufficient

because a gun is not evidence of the crime of possession of marijuana.

The probable cause section of the affidavit contains only one fact: “While