No. 99-1675 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Commissioner, in which JudgeBeghe stated: “Section 1366(b) refutes [the taxpayer’s]pass through interpretation of section 108(d)(7)(A).There’s no way, actually or fictively, in which theequivalence rule of section 1366(b) could apply to asolvent shareholder of an insolvent S corporation.”Nelson, 110 T.C. 114, 131-32, 1998 WL 66131 (Beghe, J.,concurring) (1998). This statement, made withoutelaboration by Judge Beghe, is simply incorrect. Sec-tion 1366(b) can and does apply and does so “fictively”as required by the statute. See 26 U.S.C. § 1366(b)(“The character of any item included in a shareholder’spro rata share under paragraph (1) of subsection (a)shall be determined as if such item were realizeddirectly from the source from which realized by thecorporation, or incurred in the same manner as incurredby the corporation.”) (emphasis added).

The Government next argues that the “[t]axpayer’sconstruction of the Code” places section 108(d)(7)(A) inconflict with section 1366(b).