• Upload
[…] According to Kazakhstan, it "turned to the United States courts to help identify the hackers." Id. at 9. Kazakhstan does not seek justice in American courts--only information. And defendants just impede the discovery process.

7 Among other authorities, Kazakhstan cites the definition of "source" in Delaware's Reporters' Privilege Act as '"a person from whom a reporter obtained information by means of written or spoken communication or the transfer of physical objects .... "' Resp. Br. at 29 (emphasis changed) (quoting I 0 Del. Code Ann. Tit. I 0, § 4320( 5)). Of course, that statute also broadly defines the word "person" to mean any "individual, corporation, statutory trust, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, governmental body, or any other legal entity." I 0 Del. Code Ann. Tit. I 0, § 4320(3). Even using the Delaware

14

Page 19: No. 73391-5-I DIVISION I THE REPUBLIC OF … COA Apps...No. 73391-5-I COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, DIVISION I THE REPUBLIC OF KAZAKHSTAN, Respondent/Plaintiff v. DOES