Embed Size (px)
[…] According to Kazakhstan, it "turned to the United States courts to help identify the hackers." Id. at 9. Kazakhstan does not seek justice in American courts--only information. And defendants just impede the discovery process.
7 Among other authorities, Kazakhstan cites the definition of "source" in Delaware's Reporters' Privilege Act as '"a person from whom a reporter obtained information by means of written or spoken communication or the transfer of physical objects .... "' Resp. Br. at 29 (emphasis changed) (quoting I 0 Del. Code Ann. Tit. I 0, § 4320( 5)). Of course, that statute also broadly defines the word "person" to mean any "individual, corporation, statutory trust, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, governmental body, or any other legal entity." I 0 Del. Code Ann. Tit. I 0, § 4320(3). Even using the Delaware
14
proposed definitions of that word, regardless of whether it might also lead
to information about the alleged hackers. Resp. Br. at 27-28.
By arguing at length that a "source" must be the entity that directly