• Upload
[…] 15 The Department of Labor & Industries published this information online: https://www.lni.wa.gov/WorkplaceRights/Wages/Minimum/History/default.asp (last accessed on July 27, 2019).

Page 23: NO. 36567-1-III COURT OF APPEALS FOR DIVISION III STATE OF WASHINGTON JEREMY … · 2020. 6. 4. · Jeremy L. Matson is an injured worker who brings this wage order appeal under the

17

he was not working in an exclusively sales-based capacity. Why then does

the department insist he can be given a minimalist, exclusively sales-

commission-based wage rate? RCW 51.08.178(4) provides that if the

default subsection (1) method cannot “fairly” be used, and the worker is not

specifically found to be a seasonal, part-time or intermittent worker under

subsection (2)16, then the worker’s “monthly wage shall be computed on the

basis of the usual wage paid other employees engaged in like or similar

occupations where the wages are fixed.” Here, the Department made no

finding that full-time workers like Mr. Matson are usually only paid

exclusively via minimal commissions. So, what was the sufficient statutory

basis that justifies Mr. Matson’s wage order? Answer: there was none.