___________
[…] and whenever I can.” The letter then requested a merciful sentence.

After defense counsel’s presentation, the District Court sentenced Garfield to three

months’ imprisonment, six months’ supervised release, and a $500 fine. Before pronouncing the

sentence, the District Court did not address Garfield personally and offer him the opportunity to

speak. Garfield did not object to the court’s failure to ask him whether he wanted to allocute.

Garfield timely noted this appeal.

II.

Garfield brings an as-applied challenge to the validity of the Stolen Valor Act, 18 U.S.C.

§704(b), (d), under the First Amendment. We review that constitutional question de novo.

The Act states:

Whoever falsely represents himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to have been

awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of

the United States, any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of

such forces, the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration, or medal,

Page 8: No · 2017-10-10 · Gillihan, do you have a presentation you’d like to make?” Defense counsel began by reading a letter that Garfield had prepared. In the letter, Garfield admitted

6

or any colorable imitation of such item shall be fined under this title, imprisoned