Embed Size (px)
[…] A-32
Case: 20-5427 Document: 39 Filed: 06/30/2020 Page: 105
2. Twenty-Five-Person Outdoor Limitation in Phase 3; Ten-Person
Outdoor Limitation in Phases 1 and 2
Despite the State’s claim that enforcement power rests with local
authorities in an effort to show that selective enforcement against mass
race protesters is not a de facto exemption imposed by Governor Cuomo
or Attorney General James, (Dkt. No. 33, Attach. 4 at 5-7), Governor
Cuomo clearly has authority over the New York State Police and broad
powers of enforcement, see N.Y. Exec. Law § 223 (explaining that the
superintendent of state police and its members “shall . . . be subject to the
call of the governor and are empowered to co-operate with any other
department of the state or with local authorities”). And, in any case,
Governor Cuomo’s comments, which applauded and encouraged
protesting and discouraged others from violating the outdoor limitations,
likely demonstrate the creation of a de facto exemption.
Mayor de Blasio is a “local authority” with clear enforcement power