Embed Size (px)
[…] religious practice of assembling together for worship, according to their sincerely
held beliefs.
Though Governor Beshear might not view church attendance as fundamental
to Maryville Appellants’ religious exercise—or “life-sustaining” on par with liquor
store or supercenter shopping—“religious beliefs need not be acceptable, logical,
consistent, or comprehensible to others in order to merit First Amendment
protection.” Thomas v. Rev. Bd. of Ind. Emp. Security Div., 450 U.S. 707, 714
(1981). The Kentucky Religious Freedom Restoration Act (KRFRA), KRS
§ 446.350, also prohibits the Governor from substantially burdening a person’s
exercise of religion. And KRFRA defines “burden” to include “indirect burdens such
as withholding benefits, assessing penalties, or an exclusion from programs or access
to facilities.”
There can be no question that the Orders, on their face and as applied, have
imposed and continue to impose direct penalties on Maryville Appellants for the act
of attending church in conformance with their sincerely held religious beliefs. As
shown above (Stmt.