• Upload
[…] The XM15-E2S is a “qualified product” within the meaning of the PLCAA. Pet. App. 115a n.6.

But the PLCAA does not shield all conduct of gun manufacturers and sellers. As relevant here, Section 7903(5)(A)(iii) excludes from the scope of a preempted “qualified civil liability action” any “action in which a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product know-ingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product, and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought.” 15 U.S.C. 7903(5)(A)(iii). That provision has been referred to as the “predicate exception” because it

Page 12: No. 19-168...The Protection of Lawful Commerce in Arms Act preempts certain civil actions against manufacturers and sellers of firearms and ammunition.