• Upload
[…] Conn. Gen. Stats. § 42-110b(a); see Pet. App. 62a. The complaint alleges that petitioners’ unlawful marketing of the XM15-E2S contributed to the deaths of the Sandy Hook victims by inspiring the shooter’s conduct and by causing him to select a particularly deadly weapon for his attack. Compl. ¶¶ 174-175, 219.3

2 Section 7903(5)(A)(iii) lists two examples—introduced by the word “including”—of statutes that satisfy the predicate exception. 15 U.S.C. 7903(5)(A)(iii). The first example is “any case in which the manufacturer or seller knowingly made any false entry in, or failed to make appropriate entry in, any record required to be kept under Federal or State law with respect to the qualified product” or aided in making a false statement “with respect to any fact material to the lawfulness of the sale or other disposition of a qualified product.” 15 U.S.C. 7903(5)(A)(iii)(I). The second example is “any case in which the manufacturer or seller aided, abetted, or conspired with any other person to sell or otherwise dispose of a qualified product, knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe, that the actual buyer of the qualified product was prohibited from possessing or receiving a firearm or ammu-nition under subsection (g) or (n) of section 922 of Title 18.” 15 U.S.C. 7903(5)(A)(iii)(II). 3 The complaint also alleges other claims, not at issue here, that the Connecticut Supreme Court rejected as a matter of state law: (1) that petitioners negligently entrusted the XM15-E2S rifle to