• Upload
[…] Day v. Quarterman, 566 F.3d 527, 538 (5th Cir. 2009).

Page 46: No. 18-9273 I Supreme Court of the United States...LISA TANNER Austin, Texas 78711- 2548 Acting Deputy Attorney General (512) 936-1400 for Criminal Justice Gwendolyn.vindell2@oag.texas.gov

38

not substantial in quantity and does not present an overly sympathetic case. ROA.765

(citing Woodford v. Visciotti, 537 U.S. 19, 26 (2002) (per curiam)). Indeed, the primary

thrust of the evidence relates to Wardlow’s mother, not Wardlow himself, so its

mitigating value is slight. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.071 § 2(e)(1) (focusing on

“the circumstances of the offense, the defendant’s character and background, and the

personal moral culpability of the defendant”) (emphasis added). Also, that Wardlow’s

social development was inhibited by his mother’s behavior is contradicted by the record,

as the witnesses who testified all described him as helpful and considerate. See

Statement of the Case II.B, supra.