• Upload
[…] Page 9: No. 18-16375 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS …...Oct 10, 2018  · as a defense against repayment of their federal student loans. 34 C.F.R. § 685.206(c)(1) (“[T]he borrower

5

this streamlined process, the Department granted—without exception—full

loan relief to 28,000 Corinthian borrowers that applied to the Department for

borrower-defense relief.

The operative borrower-defense regulation establishes a state-law

standard for determining when borrowers may assert a school’s misconduct

as a defense against repayment of their federal student loans. 34 C.F.R.

§ 685.206(c)(1) (“[T]he borrower may assert as a defense against repayment,

any act or omission of the school attended by the student that would give

rise to a cause of action against the school under applicable State law.”)

(authorized by 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(h)).

The process by which the Department addressed borrower-defense

claims from Corinthian’s victims adhered to this state-law standard and was

the result of a joint investigation between the Department and the California