No. 18-1195 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Ibid; accord, e.g., Knowlton v. Baumhover, 166 N.W. 202, 207 (Iowa

18

1918) (holding that Iowa Const. Art. I, § 3, adopted in 1857 and providing that no person shall “be compelled to * * * pay tithes, taxes, or other rates for building or repairing places of worship, or the maintenance of any minister, or ministry,” “forb[ade] * * * all taxation for ecclesiastical support” and barred the use of public funds to aid religious instruction); Findley v. City of Conneaut, 62 N.E.2d 318, 323 (Ohio 1945) (concluding that Ohio Const. Art. I, § 7, adopted in 1851 and de-claring that “[n]o person shall be compelled to attend, erect, or support any place of worship, or maintain any form of worship, against his consent,” prohibited “ex-pend[ing] funds raised by taxation for the support or maintenance of a sectarian school”).