• Upload
[…] Page 23: No. 17- T Supreme Court of the United States · no. 17- in the supreme court of the united states american economy insurance company, american fire and casualty company, american

11

WCL §25-a(3); WCL §151(2); 12 N.Y. C. R. & Regs. §318.2(a). Although the WCL directed that the as-sessments be paid by carriers, it also required carriers to pass the assessments on to employers as a surcharge itemized separately from the premiums for workers’ compensation insurance. WCL §25-a(3) (“Carriers shall assess such costs on their policyholders”); WCL §151(2)(c) (“All insurance carriers … shall collect such assessments from their policyholders through a sur-charge ….”); 12 N.Y. C. R. & Regs. §318.2(a). Thus, as a matter of New York law, “[t]he cost of the Fund was … ultimately borne by New York employers, not insur-ance carriers.” App. 2a.

C. The Closure Of The Reopened Case Fund