• Upload
[…] Thus, as a matter of New York law, “[t]he cost of the Fund was … ultimately borne by New York employers, not insur-ance carriers.” App. 2a.

C. The Closure Of The Reopened Case Fund

1. In 2012, the Governor proposed legislation to “close the Reopened Case Fund … to any new claims.” App. 87a-88a. On March 29, 2013, the Legislature en-acted the legislation as proposed (“Amendment”). See WCL §25-a(1-a) (codifying S. 2607-D, L. 2013, ch. 57, part GG); App. 85a-86a. The Amendment inserted into Section 25-a this sentence: “No application by … an in-surance carrier for transfer of liability of a claim to the fund for reopened cases shall be accepted by the board on or after the first day of January, two thousand four-teen ….” WCL §25-a(1-a). According to the State, the Amendment closed the Fund to all cases that are reo-pened after 2013, regardless of whether the case arises under a future workers’ compensation insurance policy or a preexisting one. App. 8a-9a; C.A. Appellants Br. 19.