• Upload
[…] W ALL-S TREET

5

a copy of the complaint, is served on the Register of Copyrights.” 17 U.S.C. 411(a). Within the 60-day pe-riod after such notice has been served, the Register may intervene “with respect to the issue of registrability of the copyright claim.” Ibid.

The Copyright Act provides additional incentives for prompt submission of applications to register authors’ works. The Act authorizes awards of statutory dam-ages, costs, and attorney’s fees to prevailing copyright owners. 17 U.S.C. 504(c), 505. Those remedies gener-ally are available, however, only for acts of infringement that occur after the effective date of registration. See 17 U.S.C. 412. In addition, a “certificate of a registra-tion made before or within five years after first publica-tion of the work shall constitute prima facie evidence of the validity of the copyright and of the facts stated in the certificate.” 17 U.S.C. 410(c).

2. Petitioner Fourth Estate Public Benefit Corpora-tion generates news articles, which it licenses to various websites while retaining ownership of the copyrights. Pet. App. 2a.