Embed Size (px)
[…] 12
Oregon. Although the Court need not resort to canons of construction because the
meaning of § 922(n) is clear, this interpretation of the statute is also supported by
both the rule of lenity and the doctrine of constitutional avoidance.
A. The Statutory Text Establishes That “Under Indictment” Does Not
Include Oregon’s Conditional Discharge Status Because It
Requires That A Defendant Be Subject To An Active And
Unresolved Accusation Of A Crime.
In 2010, Oregon permitted a criminal defendant charged with certain drug-
related crimes to receive a “conditional discharge.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 475.245 (2010).
The statute required that the defendant first enter a guilty plea or be found guilty
pursuant to trial. Id. Thereafter, “the court, without entering a judgment of guilt and
with the consent of the district attorney and the accused, may defer further
proceedings and place the person on probation.” Id.
If the defendant fulfills the conditions, then the court “shall discharge the
person and dismiss the proceedings against the person,” without an adjudication of
guilt and without a conviction. Dismissal is the presumptive outcome of a