• Upload
[…] be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods,

services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and

accommodations of any place of public accommodation.”

42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a). Section 2000a-1 provides, in part,

that “[a]ll persons shall be entitled to be free, at any

establishment or place, from discrimination.” 42 U.S.C.

§ 2000a-1.

6 Section 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv) defines discrimination to

include “a failure to remove architectural barriers, and

communication barriers that are structural in nature, in

existing facilities . . . where such removal is readily

achievable.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv).

7 Section 12183(a) defines discrimination to include both

“a failure to design and construct facilities for first

occupancy later than 30 months after July 26, 1990, that

are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with

Page 14: PRECEDENTIALNo. 17-2678 _____ CHRISTOPHER MIELO; SARAH HEINZL, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated v. STEAK 'N SHAKE OPERATIONS, INC., Appellant _____ On Appeal

14

this title, injunctive relief shall include an

order to alter facilities to make such facilities

readily accessible to and usable by

individuals with disabilities to the extent

required by this subchapter. Where

appropriate, injunctive relief shall also

include requiring the provision of an

auxiliary aid or service, modification of a

policy, or provision of alternative methods, to

the extent required by this subchapter.

42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(1)(2). Of the many interconnected

sections mentioned within the statutory language laid out

above, 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv) is perhaps the most

relevant to our Rule 23(a) analysis.8 We must, therefore,

look at it closely.

disabilities, except where an entity can demonstrate that it

is structurally impracticable,” 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1), as

well as older buildings that are altered after July 26, 1990.

42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(2).

8 Section 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv) is particularly important to

our Rule 23(a)(2) inquiry. Section 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv)

refers to the term “architectural barriers,” which, as