• Upload
[…] except where an entity can demonstrate that it is

structurally impracticable to meet the requirements of such

subsection.” 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1).

Plaintiffs seek injunctive relief to require Steak ’n

Shake to adopt centralized corporate policies crafted to

ensure that potential discriminatory access violations are

actively sought out and corrected. Plaintiffs seek to do so

pursuant to the ADA, which permits private individuals to

seek injunctive relief. As 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(1)(2)

provides:

(1) Availability of remedies and procedures.

The remedies and procedures set forth in

section 2000a-3(a)5 of this title are the 5 Section 2000a-3(a) provides a private right of action. 42

U.S.C. § 2000a-3 (“Whenever any person has engaged or

there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is

about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by section

2000a-2 of this title, a civil action for preventive relief,

including an application for a permanent or temporary

injunction, restraining order, or other order, may be

instituted by the person aggrieved. . . .”). Section 2000a-2

prohibits any person from “withhold[ing], deny[ing], or

attempt[ing] to withhold or deny, or deprive or attempt to

Page 13: PRECEDENTIALNo. 17-2678 _____ CHRISTOPHER MIELO; SARAH HEINZL, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated v.