• Upload
[…] The court rejected cross-petitioners’ argument that the word “claimant” in Section 1605A(a) should be inter-preted as limited to “legal representative,” because the latter phrase appears in Section 1605A(c), but not in Section 1605A(a). Pet. App. 100a-103a.

Third, the court of appeals exercised its discretion to reach and reject cross-petitioners’ non-jurisdictional argument that the FSIA precludes foreign-national family members from bringing claims under state law. Pet. App. 106a-111a. The court explained that Section 1606, entitled “[e]xtent of liability,” merely limits liabil-ity “[a]s to any claim for relief with respect to which a foreign state is not entitled to immunity under section 1605 or 1607,” 28 U.S.C. 1606, and does not prohibit foreign-national family members from relying on the

Page 17: No. 17-1406 In the Supreme Court of the United States · The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976 (FSIA), 28 U.S.C. 1330, 1441(d), 1602 , provides et seq. that a foreign state

10