Embed Size (px)
[…] freedom, further underlining that the INA should not be presumed to authorize a

discriminatory ban. See, e.g., Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993, 42

U.S.C. § 2000bb et seq.; Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of

2000, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc et seq. Contrary to the government’s view, the President

is thus far from the height of his powers in this case. Br. 40 (citing Zivotofsky ex

rel. Zivotofsky v. Kerry, 135 S. Ct. 2076 (2015)).

The Order also violates the INA’s anti-discrimination provision. Section

202(a)(1)(A) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A), provides, with limited and

immaterial exceptions, that “no person shall receive any preference or priority or

be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of” his

“nationality.” Passed in 1965, at the height of the civil rights movement,

§ 1152(a)(1)(A) was an explicit repudiation of nationality discrimination in

Appeal: 17-1351 Doc: 132 Filed: 04/14/2017 Pg: 55 of 67