• Upload
[…] Instead, the new rule states, “In some cases, the [Bureau] determined that particular standards or practices are better suited to guidelines; the [Bureau] anticipates issuing updated guidelines prior to the effective date of this rule (180 days from issuance).” (81 Fed.Reg., supra, at p. 38780.) Updated guidelines have not yet been issued, but the new rule

12 The regulations contained in the rule will appear in Title 25 of Code of Federal Regulations as “Subpart I-Indian Child Welfare Act Proceedings.” Section 23.101 states “The regulations in this subpart clarify the minimum Federal standards governing implementation of the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA) to ensure that ICWA is applied in all States consistent with the Act’s express language, Congress’s intent in enacting the statute, and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families.” (81 Fed.Reg., supra, at p. 38868.)