Embed Size (px)
[…] Resource Dist. v. 1.43 Acres of Land in Highland Township, 643 N.W.2d 685, 688
(N.D. 2002). As such, none of them concerned Section 357 condemnations or
allotments. See Cass County, 643 N.W.2d at 694 (basing ruling on fact that land
“is not located on a reservation, is not allotted land, is not part of the Tribe's
Appellate Case: 16-2050 Document: 01019699002 Date Filed: 09/30/2016 Page: 29
20
aboriginal land, is not trust land, and the federal government exercises no
superintendence over the land” (emphasis added)). Such authorities simply do not
apply.
Regardless, as Section 357 authorizes condemnation under the laws of the
state where the allotment is located, New Mexico state law, if any state law, is
relevant to the question. See 25 U.S.C. § 357 (stating allotted land “may be
condemned for any public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where
located in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned” (emphasis
added)). Importantly, the New Mexico Supreme Court recently rejected any notion
that there was an in rem exception to tribal immunity, and specifically declined to
adopt the reasoning of other state courts referenced by PNM. Hamaatsa, Inc. v.