• Upload
[…] “is not located on a reservation, is not allotted land, is not part of the Tribe's

Appellate Case: 16-2050 Document: 01019699002 Date Filed: 09/30/2016 Page: 29

Page 30: No. 16-2050 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF ......Appellate Case: 16-2050 Document: 01019699002 Date Filed: 09/30/2016 Page: 1 i RULE 26.1 CORPORATE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT Appellee Navajo

20

aboriginal land, is not trust land, and the federal government exercises no

superintendence over the land” (emphasis added)). Such authorities simply do not

apply.

Regardless, as Section 357 authorizes condemnation under the laws of the

state where the allotment is located, New Mexico state law, if any state law, is

relevant to the question. See 25 U.S.C. § 357 (stating allotted land “may be

condemned for any public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where

located in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned” (emphasis

added)). Importantly, the New Mexico Supreme Court recently rejected any notion

that there was an in rem exception to tribal immunity, and specifically declined to

adopt the reasoning of other state courts referenced by PNM. Hamaatsa, Inc. v.