• Upload
[…] S. REP. NO. 108–264, at 1952. The stated intent behind the allotment policy “was

to forcibly assimilate Indians by breaking up their reservations.” H.R. REP. NO.

108–656, at 1. As such, it is “widely regarded as the most concerted Federal

assault on tribal authority and the tribal land base.” Id. at 2.

Appellate Case: 16-2050 Document: 01019699002 Date Filed: 09/30/2016 Page: 11

Page 12: No. 16-2050 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF ......Appellate Case: 16-2050 Document: 01019699002 Date Filed: 09/30/2016 Page: 1 i RULE 26.1 CORPORATE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT Appellee Navajo

2

Section 357 was enacted during that same era, and provides that “[l]ands

allotted in severalty to Indians may be condemned for any public purpose . . . in the

same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned.” 25 U.S.C. § 357. Through

this provision, private actors can file a condemnation action in federal court and

force easements across allotments as authorized by the laws of the state where the

allotment is located. Id.

Importantly, there is no equivalent provision for condemning land owned by