Embed Size (px)
[…] C.A. App. 60 n.1.

The police chief requested that the Kansas Bureau of Investigation initiate a criminal investigation of re-spondent. Pet. App. 50a. The other police department subsequently withdrew respondent’s employment offer. Ibid.

2. In 2014, Kansas charged respondent with two fel-ony counts related to his possession of the knife. Pet. App. 50a. Because respondent was not charged by grand jury indictment, he was entitled to a probable cause hearing under state law. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2902(1) (Supp. 2016).

Kansas law provides that a probable cause hearing generally “shall be held * * * within 14 days after the arrest or personal appearance of the defendant.”

3

Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2902(2).