• Upload
[…] Petitioners misread the deci-sion of the court of appeals. In any event, the judg-ment of the court of appeals is correct and is con-sistent with this Court’s decisions construing Section 1500. Moreover, petitioners fail to identify any signif-icant difficulty for diligent litigants prospectively navigating Section 1500’s jurisdictional limitations, now that those limitations have been clarified by United States v. Tohono O’odham Nation, 563 U.S. 307 (2011). No further review is warranted.

1. a. Section 1500 provides that the CFC lacks “jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff * * * has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States” or its

Page 17: No. 15-802 In the Supreme Court of the United StatesThe EIS process ended at an impasseafter the Corps, as part of its analysis of practicable alterna-tives to the proposal under 40

13