Embed Size (px)
[…] LEOSA to carry concealed firearms. The district court granted the District’s
motion to dismiss under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure (“Rule”) 12(b)(6),
concluding that plaintiffs had no enforceable rights under LEOSA and therefore no
actionable claim. Appendix (“A”) 43. Plaintiffs appeal from that judgment.
1. LEOSA.
LEOSA authorizes “a qualified retired law enforcement officer” with an
identification credential issued by his former law enforcement employer to carry
firearms transported in interstate commerce (subject to certain limits), regardless of
state criminal laws to the contrary. 18 U.S.C. § 926C; see Johnson v. N.Y. Dep’t of
Corr. Servs., 709 F. Supp. 2d 178, 184 (N.D.N.Y. 2010). LEOSA, which is
codified in the United States criminal code, provides in pertinent part:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law of any State or
any political subdivision thereof, an individual who is a qualified
retired law enforcement officer and who is carrying the identification
required by subsection (d) may carry a concealed firearm that has
USCA Case #15-7062 Document #1592907 Filed: 01/11/2016 Page 9 of 34
3
been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce, subject
to subsection (b).
18 U.S.C. § 926C(a).1
LEOSA defines a “qualified retired law enforcement officer” who may
receive the benefits of the law if he or she carries the necessary identification as an
individual who, among other things:
(1) separated from service in good standing from service with a
public agency as a law enforcement officer; [and]