Embed Size (px)
[…] transferring between facilities and on authorized visits to funerals and hospitals.
Br. 10-11, 15, 31 (citing D.C. Code § 22-4505 and § 24-405). Similarly, they
repeatedly assert that their identification cards recited that they had arrest powers.
E.g., Br. 11. These assertions are beside the point, however, because they need to
demonstrate that they had “statutory powers of arrest.” 18 U.S.C. § 926C(c)(2)
(emphasis added).
The closest plaintiffs come to this is to cite D.C. Code § 24-405, but that
statute does not give them “powers of arrest” within LEOSA’s meaning. Under
§ 24-405, when the parole authority has reliable information that “a prisoner has
violated his parole,” it may issue a warrant “for the retaking of such prisoner.”
“Any officer of the District of Columbia penal institutions . . . to whom such
warrant shall be delivered is authorized and required to execute such warrant by
taking such prisoner and returning or removing him” to a penal institution. D.C.
USCA Case #15-7062 Document #1592907 Filed: 01/11/2016 Page 29 of 34
23
Code § 24-405. But having the authority to execute a limited type of warrant does
not amount to having “statutory powers of arrest.” The statute speaks only of