Embed Size (px)
[…] right, it does not provide the one plaintiffs seek to enforce. “LEOSA provides a
federal right for qualified retired law enforcement officers who possess the
requisite identification to lawfully carry concealed firearms across state lines.”
Johnson, 709 F. Supp. 2d at 184; 18 U.S.C. § 926C(a) (emphasis omitted). While
it thus protects individuals meeting certain prerequisites from prosecution under
state law, LEOSA leaves it to the states and the District to decide what actions to
take to facilitate individuals’ attempts to satisfy those prerequisites for LEOSA
protection.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 926C(d), a person has no rights under LEOSA unless and
until the individual’s employing agency issues the credential identifying the
individual “as having been employed as a police officer or law enforcement
officer” and until that agency or the individual’s home state indicates that the
individual met the requisite firearms training. 18 U.S.C. § 926C(d)(1)-(2).
“Congress therefore established two distinct limitations to the class of persons for
whom LEOSA was enacted to benefit.”