vukhuong
[…] due process hearing as the procedural protection for an IEE if the district wishes to
contest the IEE before it occurs. If a district agrees to an IEE and then wishes to
contest payment for it, the relevant regulation requires the district to “[e]nsure that
Case: 15-30164 Document: 00513029931 Page: 23 Date Filed: 05/04/2015
13
an independent educational evaluation is provided at public expense, unless the
agency demonstrates in a hearing . . . that the evaluation obtained by the parent did
not meet agency criteria.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(2)(ii) (emphasis added).
The regulation further explains that “the criteria under which the evaluation
is obtained, including the location of the evaluation and the qualifications of the
examiner, must be the same as the criteria that the public agency uses when it
initiates an evaluation, to the extent those criteria are consistent with the parent’s
right to an independent educational evaluation.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(e)
(emphasis added). Thus, to prevail in a hearing, the school district must
demonstrate both that the IEE did not meet agency criteria and that those criteria
are consistent with the parent’s right to an IEE.