• Upload
[…] Gilman, 347 U.S. 507, 512 n.2 (quoting 1942 Hearing 9).7 Such suits constituted “a very real attack upon the morale of the services” because most government employees were “not in a position to stand or defend

7 Much of the relevant history of the FTCA “appears in the

Seventy-seventh Congress, rather than in the Seventy-ninth Congress, which enacted it.” Gilman, 347 U.S. at 511 n.2 (citing Dalehite, 346 U.S. at 24-30). As this Court’s opinion in Gilman notes, ibid., Assistant Attorney General Shea’s remarks at the 1942 hearing were made in specific reference to the provision that became Section 2672 of the FTCA, which provides that an FTCA plaintiff ’s acceptance of an “award, compromise, or settlement” offered by the Attorney General “shall constitute a complete release of any claim * * * against the employee of the government whose act or omission gave rise to the claim, by reason of the same subject matter.” 28 U.S.C. 2672. The Court recognized, however, the similarities between Sections 2672 and 2676, Gilman, 347 U.S. at 511 n.2, as did Assistant Attorney General Shea in his own comments, see 1942 Hearing 27 (“Judgment in a tort action constitutes a bar to further action upon the same claim, not