• Upload
[…] Landry, 7 Mart. (n.s.) 665, 666 (La. 1829) (marriage involves a “man” and a “woman”); LA. CIV. CODE art. 86 (providing that “[m]arriage is a legal relationship between a man and a

Page 15: No. 14-596 In the Supreme Court of the United States€¦ · No. 14-596 In the Supreme Court of the United States _____ JONATHAN P. ROBICHEAUX, ET AL., Petitioners, v. DEVIN GEORGE,

4

woman that is created by civil contract”). Consequently, Louisiana has never recognized marriage between persons of the same sex and does not accord such a marriage any civil effects. See LA. CIV. CODE art. 89 (providing “[p]ersons of the same sex may not contract marriage with each other”); id. art. 96 (providing “[a] purported marriage between parties of the same sex does not produce any civil effects”).

2. Louisiana’s definition of marriage is, of course, not unique.