Embed Size (px)
[…] facility. See Texas DSHS Statement of Deficiencies and Plan of Correction,
October 3, 2013, available at https://www.lifesitenews.com/news/inspections-find-
notorious-texas-abortion-chain-running-filthy-clinics-desp.
Case: 14-50928 Document: 00512832026 Page: 31 Date Filed: 11/10/2014
20
3. Texas House Bill 2 was designed to further protect the health and safety of women seeking abortions.
In this context, the Texas Legislature passed H.B. 2 with the overarching
purpose of strengthening existing health and safety regulations for women. H.B. 2,
inter alia, adds TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 171.0031 which requires that an
abortionist must, on the date the abortion is performed or induced, “have active
admitting privileges at a hospital that is located not further than 30 miles from the
location [of the abortion]; and provides obstetrical or gynecological health care
services,” and further, provide the pregnant woman with contact information for
the physician or another medical employee of the facility with access to the
woman’s relevant medical records, available 24 hours a day, and the name and
telephone number of the hospital nearest to the woman’s home.