Embed Size (px)
[…] Applying de novo review, Holland v.
Nat’l Mining Ass’n, 309 F.3d 808, 814 (D.C. Cir. 2002), this Court must assess
whether the ACA unambiguously limits subsidies to health coverage purchased on
state-established Exchanges. It does, and the IRS Rule is therefore illegal.
A. The IRS Rule Contradicts the Only Plausible Construction of the ACA’s Subsidy Provision.
1. The ACA grants eligible taxpayers a tax credit “equal to the premium
assistance credit amount,” which is the sum of monthly assistance amounts for “all
coverage months of the taxpayer” during the year. 26 U.S.C. § 36B(a), (b)(1). A
“coverage month” is one in which “the taxpayer … is covered by a qualified health
plan … enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under section
1311 of the [ACA, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18031].” Id. § 36B(c)(2)(A)(i). These
provisions are perfectly clear: Unless a taxpayer enrolls in coverage “through an
Exchange established by the State under section 1311 of the [ACA],” he has no
“coverage months” and therefore no “premium assistance amounts.”
USCA Case #14-5018 Document #1515493 Filed: 10/03/2014 Page 31 of 108
18
Reinforcing that point, the Act specifies that the subsidy for a coverage
month is the lesser of two values: First, monthly premiums for a plan “which
cover[s] the taxpayer” and “w[as] enrolled in through an Exchange established by
the State under [§] 1311 [codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18031].” Id. § 36B(b)(2)(A).
Second, the excess, over a percentage of the taxpayer’s average monthly income,
of the “adjusted monthly premium for such month for the applicable second lowest
cost silver plan” that is “offered through the same Exchange [as] … under
paragraph (2)(A)”—namely, one “established by the State under [section] 1311
[codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18031].” Id. § 36B(b)(2)(B), (3)(B). These sums can only
be computed if the taxpayer buys coverage through a state-established Exchange.