• Upload
[…] Most importantly, the Act authorizes premium assistance subsidies for

    individual health coverage purchased through state-established Exchanges. These

    subsidies take the form of refundable tax credits, paid by the federal treasury to the

    taxpayer’s insurer as an offset against the taxpayer’s premiums. ACA § 1401(a),

    codified at 26 U.S.C. § 36B; ACA § 1412, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18082.

    Critically, the Act only subsidizes coverage through Exchanges established

    by a state. It provides that a credit “shall be allowed” in an “amount,” 26 U.S.C.

    § 36B(a), based on the number of “coverage months of the taxpayer occurring

    during the taxable year,” id. § 36B(b)(1). A “coverage month” is a month during

    which “the taxpayer … is covered by a qualified health plan … enrolled in through

    an Exchange established by the State under section 1311 of the [ACA].” Id.

    § 36B(c)(2)(A)(i) (emphasis added). Unless the citizen buys coverage through a

    USCA Case #14-5018 Document #1515493 Filed: 10/03/2014 Page 17 of 108

  • 4

    state-established Exchange, there are no “coverage months” and no subsidy.