• Upload
[…] If FWS or NMFS determines that the action as proposed is likely to jeopardize a listed species, it is required to identify “reasonable and prudent alterna-tives, if any,” that will avoid jeopardy. 50 C.F.R. 402.14(h)(3); see 16 U.S.C. 1536(b)(3)(A). In order to qualify as a “reasonable and prudent alternative[ ]” (RPA), an alternative course of action must prevent jeopardy and be an action that “can be taken by the Federal agency or applicant in implementing the agency action.” 16 U.S.C. 1536(b)(3)(A); see 50 C.F.R. 402.02 (regulatory definition).3

3 The regulatory definition of an RPA provides:

Reasonable and prudent alternatives refer to alternative ac-tions identified during formal consultation that can be imple-mented in a manner consistent with the intended purpose of the action, that can be implemented consistent with the scope of the Federal agency’s legal authority and jurisdiction, that is

Page 10: No. 14-377 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2014. 12. 22. · on March 13, 2014 Petitions for rehearing en banc . were denied on July 23, 2014(Pet. App. C1-C7). The petition

4