• Upload
[…] JURISDICTION

The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on March 13, 2014. Petitions for rehearing en banc were denied on July 23, 2014 (Pet. App. C1-C7). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on September 30, 2014. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).

(1)

Page 8: No. 14-377 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2014. 12. 22. · on March 13, 2014 Petitions for rehearing en banc . were denied on July 23, 2014(Pet. App. C1-C7). The petition

2

STATEMENT

1. Congress enacted the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (ESA or the Act), 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq., to protect and conserve endangered and threatened species. 16 U.S.C. 1531(b). Section 2(c)(1) of the ESA states that it is “the policy of Congress that all Feder-al departments and agencies shall seek to conserve endangered species and threatened species and shall utilize their authorities in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter.” 16 U.S.C. 1531(c)(1). Section 4 of the ESA directs the Secretaries of the Departments of the Interior (Interior) and Commerce (Commerce) to list threatened and endangered species and to designate their critical habitats.1 16 U.S.C. 1533.