• Upload
[…] Page 9: No. 14-377 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2014. 12. 22. · on March 13, 2014 Petitions for rehearing en banc . were denied on July 23, 2014(Pet. App. C1-C7). The petition

3

(NMFS) (collectively the consulting agencies). 16 U.S.C. 1536(a)(2); see 50 C.F.R. 402.01(a) and (b).

Regulations promulgated jointly by the Secretaries of the Interior and Commerce furnish a structure for consultation concerning the likely effects on listed species of proposed federal actions. See 50 C.F.R. Pt. 402. The regulations establish a process of “formal consultation,” 50 C.F.R. 402.14, between the consult-ing agency (FWS or NMFS) and the federal agency seeking to take the action (the action agency), which culminates in the issuance of a biological opinion, 50 C.F.R. 402.14(h). That biological opinion includes a “detailed discussion of the effects of the action on listed species or critical habitat.” 50 C.F.R. 402.14(h)(2). The biological opinion assesses the like-lihood of jeopardy to the listed species and its critical habitat. 50 C.F.R. 402.14(g)(4).