No. 11-16228 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …
[…] federal funding from Caltrans for failing to more quickly implement a racially-

conscious DBE program that complied with the requirements discussed in Western

12 See also City of Richmond v. J.A. Croson Co. (“Croson”), 488 U.S. 469, 492 (1989) (plurality op. of O’Connor, J.) (“It is beyond dispute that any public entity, state or federal, has a compelling interest in assuring that public dollars, drawn from the tax contributions of all citizens, do not serve to finance the evil of private prejudice”). 13 See, e.g., 49 C.F.R. § 26.21(c) (“You are not eligible to receive DOT financial assistance unless DOT has approved your DBE program and you are in compliance with it and this part.”); 49 C.F.R. § 26.47 (“If you do not have an approved DBE program or overall goal, or if you fail to implement your program in good faith, you are in noncompliance with this part.).

Case: 11-16228 02/02/2012 ID: 8054957 DktEntry: 30 Page: 38 of 72

Page 39: No. 11-16228 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …

32

States and the subsequently issued regulatory guidance. (SER 0013, ¶ 39; SER

0128.)

After Western States, Caltrans determined it should not continue to