Embed Size (px)
[…] See Martinez v. Ryan, No. 10-1001 (argued Oct. 4, 2011).

10

postconviction proceedings. The only mention of “com-petency” in Section 3599 appears in the list of proceed-ings in which appointed counsel will represent the ha-beas applicant, which includes “such competency pro-ceedings * * * as may be available.” 18 U.S.C. 3599(e). But Section 3599 does not itself make “available” any new categories of “competency proceedings.” And the federal statute governing competency determinations, 18 U.S.C. 4241, does not apply to capital postconviction proceedings. That statute permits a district court to grant a competency hearing, either sua sponte or at the request of either party, “[a]t any time after the com-mencement of a prosecution for an offense and prior to the sentencing of the defendant, or at any time after the commencement of probation or supervised release and prior to the completion of the sentence.” 18 U.S.C. 4241(a). Capital postconviction proceedings occur nei-ther “prior to the sentencing of the defendant” nor “af-ter the commencement of probation or supervised re-lease.”