Embed Size (px)
[…] findings and a preliminary order providing the relief prescribed under
the statute, including reinstatement of the employee. 49 U.S.C.
§ 42121(b)(2)(A), (3)(B); 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(c); and 29 C.F.R.
§ 1980.105(a). Either the employer or the complainant then has 30
days to file objections to the preliminary order and request a hearing
before an administrative law judge. 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(A); 29
C.F.R. § 1980.106(a). Parties may seek review of the ALJ’s decision
with the Department of Labor’s Administrative Review Board. 29
C.F.R. § 1980.110. The Board’s decision, in turn, can be challenged
directly in the appropriate U.S. Court of Appeals. 49 U.S.C.
§ 42121(b)(4)(A); 29 C.F.R. § 1980.112.
Crucially, an initial request for administrative review “shall not
7
operate to stay any reinstatement remedy contained in the preliminary
order.” 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(A). Thus, as the Secretary’s
implementing regulations provide, “[t]he portion of the preliminary
order requiring reinstatement will be effective immediately upon the
[employer’s] receipt of the findings and preliminary order, regardless of
any objections to the order.” 29 C.F.R. § 1980.106(b)(1). Moreover, if
an aggrieved party chooses not to administratively challenge the
Secretary’s findings and preliminary order, that order “shall be deemed
a final order that is not subject to judicial review.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 42121(b)(2)(A).
The provision chiefly at issue in this case, 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(5),
provides the Secretary with a cause of action to obtain district court
enforcement of her orders. It states:
Whenever any person has failed to comply with an orderissued under paragraph (3), the Secretary of Labor may filea civil action in the United States district court for the district in which the violation was found to occur to enforce such order. In actions brought under this paragraph, thedistrict courts shall have jurisdiction to grant allappropriate relief including, but not limited to, injunctiverelief and compensatory damages.
Ibid. The Secretary has consistently interpreted this provision to
permit her to obtain civil enforcement of preliminary reinstatement
8
orders. See 67 Fed. Reg. 15,454 at 15,461 (Apr. 1, 2002) (interim final