Embed Size (px)
[…] account all of its provisions, and buttressed by the regulatory
42
background against which Congress was legislating when it passed the
Sarbanes-Oxley Act, compels the conclusion that the Secretary may file
a suit to enforce preliminary reinstatement orders.
II. The Failure To Meet A Statutory Timing Provision Does Not Deprive The Preliminary Order Of Legal Force.
TNCC argues that the preliminary order here is not valid because
it was issued more than 60 days after the Secretary received George
Fort’s complaint. Appellants’ Br. at 36–39. The argument is based on
the observation that § 42121(b)(2)(A) states that “[n]ot later than 60
days after the date of receipt of a complaint filed ... the Secretary of
Labor shall conduct an investigation and determine whether there is
reasonable cause to believe that the complaint has merit and notify, in
writing, the complainant and the person alleged to have committed a
violation of subsection (a) of the Secretary’s findings.”
Assuming arguendo that this provision contemplates the issuance
of a preliminary order within 60 days, rather than simply the
commencement of an investigation, TNCC’s argument is at odds with
Supreme Court precedent. The Court has “expressed reluctance ‘to