Embed Size (px)
[…] process claims reviewed de novo).
ARGUMENT
I. The Sarbanes-Oxley & AIR21 Acts Provide A Cause Of Action For District Court Enforcement Of Preliminary Reinstatement Orders.
Statutory interpretation begins with a review of the relevant text,
viewing the statute “as a whole, giving effect to each word and making
every effort not to interpret a provision in a manner that renders other
provisions of the same statute inconsistent, meaningless or
superfluous.” See Lake Cumberland Trust, Inc. v. EPA, 954 F.2d 1218,
1222 (6th Cir. 1992).
The key provisions here, paragraph (5) of § 42121(b), which is
incorporated by the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, states:
Whenever any person has failed to comply with an orderissued under paragraph (3), the Secretary of Labor may filea civil action in the United States district court for the district in which the violation was found to occur to enforce such order.
The question here is whether this provision permits the Secretary of
23
Labor to bring a civil action in district court to enforce preliminary
reinstatement orders, i.e. whether such an order is “an order issued
under paragraph (3)” within the meaning of paragraph (5).
Three other provisions of § 42121(b) are relevant here. Paragraph
(2), which defines the circumstances in which a preliminary
reinstatement order is issued, provides:
If the Secretary of Labor concludes that there is areasonable cause to believe that a violation ... has occurred, the Secretary shall accompany the Secretary’s findings witha preliminary order providing the relief prescribed byparagraph (3)(B). Not later than 30 days after the date ofnotification of findings under this paragraph, either theperson alleged to have committed the violation or thecomplainant may file objections to the findings orpreliminary order, or both, and request a hearing on therecord. The filing of such objections shall not operate to stayany reinstatement remedy contained in the preliminaryorder. Such hearings shall be conducted expeditiously. If ahearing is not requested in such 30-day period, thepreliminary order shall be deemed a final order that is notsubject to judicial review.
49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(A). Paragraph (3)(A) requires the Secretary to
issue a “final order” after completion of the agency appeal process. Id.
§ 42121(b)(3)(A). And paragraph (3)(B)—which is cross-referenced in