Embed Size (px)
[…] 37
question that 28 U.S.C. § 1331 vested the district court with subject
matter jurisdiction. The actual issue here is an ordinary question of
statutory interpretation: whether 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b), as incorporated
by the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, authorizes a cause of action to enforce
preliminary reinstatement orders. See Steel Co., 523 U.S. at 89
(absence of a valid cause of action does not implicate subject matter
jurisdiction).
Second, TNCC argues that the Secretary’s reading of paragraph
(5) is contradicted by her reading of paragraph (4) of § 42121(b), which
states: “Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order issued
under paragraph (3) may obtain review of the order in the United
States Court of Appeals.” 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(4)(A). As the bank
notes, the Secretary reads paragraph (4) to permit direct review in the
Court of Appeals only after the Secretary has issued a final order; a
person aggrieved by a preliminary order may not seek direct appellate
review.