Embed Size (px)
[…] only to “final orders” or to “orders issued under paragraph 3(A).” In
short, the scope of the phrase “issued under paragraph (3)” is
ambiguous when read in isolation.
2. The ambiguity in paragraph (5), however, is readily resolved
by examining the rest of § 42121(b). When read as a whole, that
provision clearly permits the Secretary to seek judicial enforcement of
preliminary reinstatement orders.
Paragraph (2) permits a party aggrieved by the Secretary’s
preliminary order to seek administrative review by filing objections and
requesting an ALJ hearing. 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(A). But, crucially,
it also provides that “[t]he filing of such objections shall not operate to
stay any reinstatement remedy contained in the preliminary order.”
Ibid. Thus, as the Secretary’s regulations indicate, Congress intended
that “[t]he portion of the preliminary order requiring reinstatement
26
will be effective immediately ... regardless of any objections to the
order.” 29 C.F.R. § 1980.106(b)(1).