Embed Size (px)
[…] ambiguous, and must be read in light of the statute as a whole. As
explained, reading § 42121(b) as a whole leads to the conclusion that
paragraph (5) permits judicial enforcement of preliminary orders. See
supra at 26–29. By contrast, there is no indication anywhere in the
statute that Congress intended to authorize immediate appellate
review of preliminary reinstatement orders. To the contrary, the next
sentence in paragraph (4) makes explicit reference to “final” orders,
suggesting that Congress intended the direct review provision to have
limited scope. 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(4)(A) (“The petition for review must
be filed not later than 60 days after the date of the issuance of the final
order of the Secretary of Labor.”). Moreover, interpreting the language
in paragraph (4) to encompass only final orders does not result in any
hardship for parties wishing to challenge preliminary orders: the
statute clearly sets out an administrative review scheme for such
orders. Id. § 42121(b)(2)(A); 29 C.F.R. § 1980.110
39