• Upload
[…] If petitioner’sreligious reason for retaliating against Perich sufficesto excuse petitioner from complying with the ADA’santi-retaliation provision, it is not clear why other reli-gious organizations could not similarly justify their non-compliance with laws forbidding retaliation against wit-nesses in criminal investigations and other proceedings.See Haddle v. Garrison, 525 U.S. 121 (1998) (42 U.S.C.1985(2) provides cause of action to employee terminatedin retaliation for participation in grand-jury proceed-ings); 18 U.S.C. 1513(e) (Supp. I 2007) (federal offenseto “knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, take[] anyaction harmful to any person, including interferencewith the lawful employment or livelihood of any person,for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthfulinformation relating to the commission or possible com-mission of any Federal offense”); 18 U.S.C. 1512(b)(Supp. I 2007) (offense to “use[] intimidation * * *with intent to * * * induce any person to * * * with-hold testimony * * * from an official proceeding”);United States v.