• Upload
[…] 24

abandons any such arguments and does not even attempt to make the necessary showing that FSIS has conveyed any such message. Nothing in the FSIS review cited by petitioner conveys an “authoritative” determination inconsistent with §599f. See Requirements for the Disposition of Cattle that Become Non-Ambulatory Disabled Following Ante-Mortem Inspection, 74 Fed. Reg. 11,463, 11,463 (Mar. 18, 2009). To the contrary and consistent with §599f, the FSIS regulation bans the slaughter for human consumption of nonambulatory cattle. 9 C.F.R. §309.3(e) (“Non-ambulatory disabled cattle that are offered for slaughter must be condemned and disposed of in accordance with §309.13.”). Although FSIS decided not to require the immediate euthanization of nonambulatory swine, its decision in no way addressed the substantive reasons for such a decision—merely stating that it was “[an] issue . . . outside the scope of this rulemaking.” 74 Fed. Reg. at 11,464.