• Upload
[…] Pet.App.10a.

Page 31: No. 10-224 In the Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/11/... · no. 10-224 in the supreme court of the united states national meat association,

22

The petition labors to convey the impression that §599f(c) somehow conflicts with federal provisions requiring ante-mortem inspections of nonambulatory animals. But the provisions petitioner cites refer to the ante-mortem inspection that animals must undergo if, and only if, they are presented for inspection in order to be slaughtered for human consumption. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. §603(a) (establishing “examination and inspection” of animals who “are to be slaughtered and the meat and meat food products thereof are to be used in commerce”); 9 C.F.R. §309.1 (“[A]nte-mortem inspection shall be made . . . before the livestock shall be allowed to enter into any department of the establishment where they are to be slaughtered” (emphasis added)).